Jump to content

Welcome to The OFFICIAL Pure Pwnage forums
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Dns Error

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1
snow

snow
  • GA Private
  • 276 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:regina sask
  • Interests:cars games and well pp
  • PSN:snow306
  • Rofl-Rupees:1
  • Gamer Army ID:4665
  • Company:Alpha
I keep on getting a DNS problem at least 3 times a day. I dont think its my router because it doesn't happen to any other computer in the house. It says my DNS is unable to resolve the IP address any ideas. I've got a compaq c751nr.


Heres the specs

Edited by snow, 10 December 2009 - 11:22 PM.

this needs to be on the forum rules page

QUOTE (Extracheez @ Sep 10 2009, 07:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This again, is where you are taking my argument and calling it false, yet you have completely missed what I'm saying, so much so that I have said "1+1=2" and your reply is "no, because I'm an owl".

#2
7h3 n00b m4573r

7h3 n00b m4573r

    Best HW & SW Contributor 08 & 09

  • CCA
  • 9,600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/usr/bin/python/
  • Xbox / GFWL:Dont like
  • PSN:Completely detest
  • Wii:Cant afford
open command prompt and type "ipconfig /all" to check what your DNS server is set to

Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Metabox P170 laptop
i7 3610QM 2.3GHz
4x4GB RAM
256GB SSD + 1TB HDD
nVidia GTX675M


#3
snow

snow
  • GA Private
  • 276 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:regina sask
  • Interests:cars games and well pp
  • PSN:snow306
  • Rofl-Rupees:1
  • Gamer Army ID:4665
  • Company:Alpha
Okay done that it says what its set to but I don't know if that's one of those numbers that is best left not given out on the internet so i wont unless absolutely necessary. Okay where do I go from there does anything need changing or what?
this needs to be on the forum rules page

QUOTE (Extracheez @ Sep 10 2009, 07:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This again, is where you are taking my argument and calling it false, yet you have completely missed what I'm saying, so much so that I have said "1+1=2" and your reply is "no, because I'm an owl".

#4
7h3 n00b m4573r

7h3 n00b m4573r

    Best HW & SW Contributor 08 & 09

  • CCA
  • 9,600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/usr/bin/python/
  • Xbox / GFWL:Dont like
  • PSN:Completely detest
  • Wii:Cant afford
Need to know the number
Dont worry, you're not giving out your public IP

Your DNS should be set to either your routers IP (192.168.1.1 is a common choice along with 192.168.0.1 or 10.0.1.1) or a DNS server run by your ISP (which will have a public IP address)

Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Metabox P170 laptop
i7 3610QM 2.3GHz
4x4GB RAM
256GB SSD + 1TB HDD
nVidia GTX675M


#5
snow

snow
  • GA Private
  • 276 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:regina sask
  • Interests:cars games and well pp
  • PSN:snow306
  • Rofl-Rupees:1
  • Gamer Army ID:4665
  • Company:Alpha
Its not the same as my IP if that makes a difference. It is 192.168.0.1 its the same as my default gate way and my DHCP server.
this needs to be on the forum rules page

QUOTE (Extracheez @ Sep 10 2009, 07:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This again, is where you are taking my argument and calling it false, yet you have completely missed what I'm saying, so much so that I have said "1+1=2" and your reply is "no, because I'm an owl".

#6
7h3 n00b m4573r

7h3 n00b m4573r

    Best HW & SW Contributor 08 & 09

  • CCA
  • 9,600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/usr/bin/python/
  • Xbox / GFWL:Dont like
  • PSN:Completely detest
  • Wii:Cant afford
QUOTE (snow @ Dec 11 2009, 01:27 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Its not the same as my IP if that makes a difference. It is 192.168.0.1 its the same as my default gate way and my DHCP server.


That's what it should be
Do you get dns problems on the same sites or random ones?

Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Metabox P170 laptop
i7 3610QM 2.3GHz
4x4GB RAM
256GB SSD + 1TB HDD
nVidia GTX675M


#7
snow

snow
  • GA Private
  • 276 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:regina sask
  • Interests:cars games and well pp
  • PSN:snow306
  • Rofl-Rupees:1
  • Gamer Army ID:4665
  • Company:Alpha
random mostly, usually happens when I'm on msn.
this needs to be on the forum rules page

QUOTE (Extracheez @ Sep 10 2009, 07:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This again, is where you are taking my argument and calling it false, yet you have completely missed what I'm saying, so much so that I have said "1+1=2" and your reply is "no, because I'm an owl".

#8
7h3 n00b m4573r

7h3 n00b m4573r

    Best HW & SW Contributor 08 & 09

  • CCA
  • 9,600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/usr/bin/python/
  • Xbox / GFWL:Dont like
  • PSN:Completely detest
  • Wii:Cant afford
QUOTE (snow @ Dec 11 2009, 01:35 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
random mostly, usually happens when I'm on msn.


Very strange
I suppose you could manually change your DNS to a public DNS server
Your ISP will have one which your router fords requests to, if you can find out the DNS server your router uses (probably in the webUI somewhere) and change your DNS server to that

Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Metabox P170 laptop
i7 3610QM 2.3GHz
4x4GB RAM
256GB SSD + 1TB HDD
nVidia GTX675M


#9
Dohregard

Dohregard

    Master Dohbator

  • GA Private
  • -32,927 posts
  • xfire:dohreguard
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas City, KS
  • Steam ID:dohreguard
  • Xbox / GFWL:Dohregard
  • PSN:A1R5N1P3R
  • Wii:209737188728753
  • Rofl-Rupees:5
  • Gamer Army ID:3070
  • Company:Foxtrot
ipconfig flushdns




#10
snow

snow
  • GA Private
  • 276 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:regina sask
  • Interests:cars games and well pp
  • PSN:snow306
  • Rofl-Rupees:1
  • Gamer Army ID:4665
  • Company:Alpha
I did the ipconfig/dnsflush. It appears to have worked but if it happens again in the next couple of days Ill try noob masters suggestion. If neither of these work ill post back for more ideas thanks guys.
this needs to be on the forum rules page

QUOTE (Extracheez @ Sep 10 2009, 07:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This again, is where you are taking my argument and calling it false, yet you have completely missed what I'm saying, so much so that I have said "1+1=2" and your reply is "no, because I'm an owl".

#11
Dohregard

Dohregard

    Master Dohbator

  • GA Private
  • -32,927 posts
  • xfire:dohreguard
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas City, KS
  • Steam ID:dohreguard
  • Xbox / GFWL:Dohregard
  • PSN:A1R5N1P3R
  • Wii:209737188728753
  • Rofl-Rupees:5
  • Gamer Army ID:3070
  • Company:Foxtrot
QUOTE (snow @ Dec 11 2009, 01:24 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
ipconfig/dnsflush.


I always get that backwords icon_sad.gif

regardless, when it happens just try that and it should clear the problem up, if it happens a lot then I'd worry.

glad it worked! icon_biggrin.gif

Edited by Dohregard, 12 December 2009 - 11:49 AM.


#12
snow

snow
  • GA Private
  • 276 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:regina sask
  • Interests:cars games and well pp
  • PSN:snow306
  • Rofl-Rupees:1
  • Gamer Army ID:4665
  • Company:Alpha
yup i tink its worked so far. I do have a question though, why should i worry if it happens a lot like what could be the problem?
this needs to be on the forum rules page

QUOTE (Extracheez @ Sep 10 2009, 07:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This again, is where you are taking my argument and calling it false, yet you have completely missed what I'm saying, so much so that I have said "1+1=2" and your reply is "no, because I'm an owl".

#13
Dohregard

Dohregard

    Master Dohbator

  • GA Private
  • -32,927 posts
  • xfire:dohreguard
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas City, KS
  • Steam ID:dohreguard
  • Xbox / GFWL:Dohregard
  • PSN:A1R5N1P3R
  • Wii:209737188728753
  • Rofl-Rupees:5
  • Gamer Army ID:3070
  • Company:Foxtrot
QUOTE (snow @ Dec 12 2009, 12:20 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
yup i tink its worked so far. I do have a question though, why should i worry if it happens a lot like what could be the problem?





The only time I'd think this problem would happen is if you disconnect your cable, reconnect it to another device for a while (long enough for something to change DNS-wise) then reconnect it without rebooting or /release; /renew or /flushdns. Or, it coulda happened with a router/modem reboot while your computer was on.

Regardless, if it happens a lot, then I'd say there is something wrong either in your NIC, your ISP, or your router... but that's pure speculation.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users