Jump to content

Welcome to The OFFICIAL Pure Pwnage forums
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Router Problem.

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
AndyX1337

AndyX1337
  • Members
  • 148 posts
  • xfire:LeetNeo
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg
  • Interests:Video Game's of course.
  • Xbox / GFWL:<--- Suck's.
  • PSN:<--- Own's.
  • Wii:I'mNotInterested
Hey PP Community how's it going?
Anyway's I have a problem with my Router when I reset it, It stoped working it wont connect to the internet i'm currently at my Friend's House can anyone help?

Stuff about my Router:
Type: D-Link (2004 or 2005)
Model: DI-524
I know the UserName and Password.
I came. I saw. I conquered.


#2
Elite-Tek

Elite-Tek

    MotmNov07/teh_greeterer/Best Overall Poster & PP-StuffSavant

  • GA Private
  • 3,943 posts
  • xfire:Elite-Tek
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gold Coast, Australia
  • Interests:Pure Pwnage Fan Meets.<br /><br />The Fan Meet Regulars.<br /><br />Traveling.<br /><br />Helping out the less fortunate.
  • Xbox / GFWL:EliteTek
  • PSN:To Be Announced
  • Wii:To Be Announced
QUOTE (AndyX1337 @ Jan 14 2008, 06:27 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hey PP Community how's it going?
Anyway's I have a problem with my Router when I reset it, It stoped working it wont connect to the internet i'm currently at my Friend's House can anyone help?



You need to go through your routers setup once again.

http://192.168.0.1

Or you can reset it to factory default by pushing a pin in the small hole located at the back, hold the pin in for about 10-15 seconds.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- [ :: THIS JUST IN :: ] -
Danoli3 - With a Boost of Sard says:
George Kovacs was a black man
EliteTek says : Sigged.

#3
AndyX1337

AndyX1337
  • Members
  • 148 posts
  • xfire:LeetNeo
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg
  • Interests:Video Game's of course.
  • Xbox / GFWL:<--- Suck's.
  • PSN:<--- Own's.
  • Wii:I'mNotInterested
Pin??? Can you show me a picture of the pin? Cause I dont see it on my router.
And how do I do my Router set up again?
I came. I saw. I conquered.


#4
ovt123

ovt123
  • Members
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney
  • Interests:Computers haha and socialising in RL
How can you expect anyone to be able to help you with no description of your router whatsoever? What model is it? Knowing this will help you know the default LAN ip and the routers username and password.

If it has been reset the essentials to setting it up again include knowing the username and password for your ISP.

#5
AndyX1337

AndyX1337
  • Members
  • 148 posts
  • xfire:LeetNeo
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg
  • Interests:Video Game's of course.
  • Xbox / GFWL:<--- Suck's.
  • PSN:<--- Own's.
  • Wii:I'mNotInterested
Edited on Frist Post.
I came. I saw. I conquered.


#6
AndyX1337

AndyX1337
  • Members
  • 148 posts
  • xfire:LeetNeo
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg
  • Interests:Video Game's of course.
  • Xbox / GFWL:<--- Suck's.
  • PSN:<--- Own's.
  • Wii:I'mNotInterested
Ok I got home I fixed it but when I use the internet for awhile it disconnect's and I have to refresh the damn thing =( I might get a new router.
I came. I saw. I conquered.


#7
7h3 n00b m4573r

7h3 n00b m4573r

    Best HW & SW Contributor 08 & 09

  • CCA
  • 9,600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/usr/bin/python/
  • Xbox / GFWL:Dont like
  • PSN:Completely detest
  • Wii:Cant afford
QUOTE (AndyX1337 @ Jan 14 2008, 10:18 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Ok I got home I fixed it but when I use the internet for awhile it disconnect's and I have to refresh the damn thing =( I might get a new router.


what's the DHCP lease length set to?

Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Metabox P170 laptop
i7 3610QM 2.3GHz
4x4GB RAM
256GB SSD + 1TB HDD
nVidia GTX675M


#8
AndyX1337

AndyX1337
  • Members
  • 148 posts
  • xfire:LeetNeo
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg
  • Interests:Video Game's of course.
  • Xbox / GFWL:<--- Suck's.
  • PSN:<--- Own's.
  • Wii:I'mNotInterested
How do you check that apparently i'm a total n00b at this stuff about router's etc mind telling me how I can check what it's set up to?
Ok nevermind forget what's up there I found out how now the Lease Length is set to 1Week.
I came. I saw. I conquered.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users