Jump to content

Welcome to The OFFICIAL Pure Pwnage forums
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

I r nub

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
TEH PuBLIK ENEMI

TEH PuBLIK ENEMI
  • Members
  • 930 posts
  • xfire:retardlad
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montesano, WA
  • Xbox / GFWL:Xx Blooddrunken
i dont know shit about power supplies and im thinking of upgrading my 6200 geforce to a ATI radeon 9800 pro.

but then i saw i have to hook it up to the power supply (OMGWTFBBQHAX) and i really dont want fry the family computer. it has a 400 watt power supply. and thats about all i know on it for now... dont want to turn it off cause im downloading vista rc1 for a friend.

also i used the PSU calculator and it said 38 watts (wtf), and i know nothing about volts on the rails (if thats even the right way to say it)

oh yeah so i dont get yelled at too much

QUOTE
SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : DREAMMACHINE
User : Cody
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Processor
Model : AMD Sempron™ Processor 3100+
Speed : 1.81GHz
Model Number : 3100 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR3254 (estimated)
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Internal Data Cache : 64kB Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 256kB ECC Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way set, 64 byte line size

Mainboard
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus AGP PCI IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
MP Support : 1 Processor(s)
MP APIC : Yes
System BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 255.255
System : Compaq Presario 061 PX801AA-ABA SR1520NX NA530
Mainboard : ASUSTek Computer INC. Salmon
Total Memory : 512MB DDR-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : Hewlett-Packard Company SiS760 Athlon 64 CPU to PCI Bridge
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 804MHz (1608MHz data rate)

Chipset 2
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 804MHz (1608MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 512MB DDR-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 200MHz (400MHz data rate)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 6200

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : TEAC FD-05PUB USB Device
Hard Disk : SAMSUNG SP1604N (149GB)
Hard Disk : Generic USB CF Reader USB Device
Hard Disk : Generic USB MS Reader USB Device
Hard Disk : Generic USB SD Reader USB Device
Hard Disk : Generic USB SM Reader USB Device
CD-ROM/DVD : LITE-ON DVDRW SOHW-1633S (CD 40X Rd, 40X Wr) (DVD 5X Rd, 5X Wr)

Logical Storage Devices
PRESARIO_RP (D:) : 5.9GB (933MB, 16% Free Space) (FAT32)
PRESARIO (C:) : 143GB (113GB, 79% Free Space) (NTFS)
HALO (E:) : 629MB (CDFS)
Removable Drive (A:) : N/A
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A
Removable Drive (H:) : 62MB (4MB, 6% Free Space) (FAT)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 1 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : SiS PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Printing Support
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
USB Controller/Hub : TEAC USB Floppy
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : VIA OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : Compaq PS2 Keyboard (2K - 3)
Mouse : HID-compliant MX310 Optical Mouse
Human Interface : Logitech USB MX310 Optical Mouse

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : Realtek AC'97 Audio
Device : LifeView FlyTV Prime 30

Printers and Faxes
Model : Microsoft Office Document Image Writer
Model : HP Deskjet 3840 Series
Model : Fax

Power Management
AC Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

Network Services
Adapter : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter


#2
Komet

Komet

    PPFA 2006: Best HW&SW teh_overclockerer

  • GA Corporal
  • 9,425 posts
  • xfire:theredkomet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Redmond, WA, USA
  • Wii:7734541838954115
  • Gamer Army ID:128
Eh, I'd be fairly confident that it would be just fine. If you look at the PSU, there will be a sticker on it with a chart. Under the +12v section, as long as you have like > 15a you'll be fine.

But one question, why are you upgrading to such an old card? Yeah it'll probably perform better but there's a lot better options out there for AGP cards.

#3
TEH PuBLIK ENEMI

TEH PuBLIK ENEMI
  • Members
  • 930 posts
  • xfire:retardlad
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montesano, WA
  • Xbox / GFWL:Xx Blooddrunken
QUOTE (Komet @ Dec 8 2006, 11:46 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Eh, I'd be fairly confident that it would be just fine. If you look at the PSU, there will be a sticker on it with a chart. Under the +12v section, as long as you have like > 15a you'll be fine.

But one question, why are you upgrading to such an old card? Yeah it'll probably perform better but there's a lot better options out there for AGP cards.
ill look tomarrow

i knew it was quite old but for the price and how i seen it run on halo it will be just fine for me, just i wonder how it will run on halo 2 vista

if theres anything better thats about $100 that would be great

#4
Komet

Komet

    PPFA 2006: Best HW&SW teh_overclockerer

  • GA Corporal
  • 9,425 posts
  • xfire:theredkomet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Redmond, WA, USA
  • Wii:7734541838954115
  • Gamer Army ID:128
QUOTE (TEH PuBLIK ENEMI @ Dec 8 2006, 11:50 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
i knew it was quite old but for the price and how i seen it run on halo it will be just fine for me, just i wonder how it will run on halo 2 vista
Probably not well, since the card is so old.
QUOTE (TEH PuBLIK ENEMI @ Dec 8 2006, 11:50 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
if theres anything better thats about $100 that would be great
There certainly is. I'd strongly recommend the x1650pro, but if that's a little too much over budget, the x1600pro is good too.

#5
Weiman

Weiman

    Best HW&SW Cont. & PP Savant '09

  • Global Moderators
  • 33,900 posts
  • xfire:weiman
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Gaming, Biochemistry.
  • Steam ID:Weiman
  • Gamer Army ID:2452
  • Company:Mu
As Komet pointed out, that card is pretty much obsolete now.. plus the SE line just plain sucks..


QUOTE (Weiman @ Apr 5 2009, 01:09 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This is exactly what has been going on through the entire thread, and it's not the first time either.
You come to us for advice..you just spell out what you want to get, and then ask us if it is okay, and we have to explain why it isn't. That's the world upside down.. If you would just say 'hey guys, I have an X amount of money, what should I buy?' Then this would be over in 2-3 posts, not 2-3 pages.
QUOTE (Kazzerax @ May 21 2009, 09:01 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Every time someone goes against Weiman's sig I feel like they should be bludgeoned for a few minutes in the head to feel the headache I feel when I realize someone really IS that dense.

#6
TEH PuBLIK ENEMI

TEH PuBLIK ENEMI
  • Members
  • 930 posts
  • xfire:retardlad
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montesano, WA
  • Xbox / GFWL:Xx Blooddrunken
/ wrist

mine says 14a on the 12v rails

ill have to look for a card that doesnt hook up to the PSU icon_sad.gif

but the x1600 pro doesnt hmmm..

but i also found out that my mobo has SATA ports (OMGWTFBBQHAX)

#7
DHC

DHC

    e^(i*pi) + 1 = 0

  • Retired Staff
  • 12,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Someplace wonderful
  • Gamer Army ID:31
  • Company:Kilo
dude 14a is plenty - dont sweat it

#8
TEH PuBLIK ENEMI

TEH PuBLIK ENEMI
  • Members
  • 930 posts
  • xfire:retardlad
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montesano, WA
  • Xbox / GFWL:Xx Blooddrunken
QUOTE (DougHChrist @ Dec 9 2006, 01:31 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
dude 14a is plenty - dont sweat it
cool... i guess my computer aint so uber noob after all cause it taken everything i threw at it (exept the time i swapped the partitions... but it needed to be reformatted anyway icon_smile.gif ) i dont think ill get the 9800 cause everybody says its too old and i want to run H2V some time in the near future.

still wish i had PCI-E though

#9
jospicy

jospicy
  • Members
  • 251 posts
  • xfire:joironfist
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edinburgh\Glasgow - Scotland
  • Interests:Photography, Gaming, playing with hardware, avoiding Studying, going to Gigs, listening to music really loud, generally taking advantage of being able to do extremely immature things as i am a student
  • Wii:all in good time
*thread hijack*
QUOTE (Weiman @ Dec 9 2006, 09:06 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
As Komet pointed out, that card is pretty much obsolete now.. plus the SE line just plain sucks..


meaning the 9800SE?
mine is not too bad, though i do have a VF700ALCU on it running passive and unlocked it to a Pro though i did get the card in my tight buget PC build 18 months ago and now needs replacing

QUOTE
There certainly is. I'd strongly recommend the x1650pro, but if that's a little too much over budget, the x1600pro is good too.

where the hell does the rest of the money go? the cheapest i can find that x1650 is 90 (~$175) but hell i'm getting it anyway
*/hijack*

the X1600 series cards are very nice and you'll find that the results from using HDR on them are a very impressive jump from what you have at the moment

i would guess that you could get away with running tight on our PSU for the moment and pick up a new one in a month or so but prob best not to risk it
check Komets Guide for some PSU that would suit even the cheapest one on the list would do you

Edit: doug got there first icon_razz.gif if your machine starts to get unstable after adding the new card then that is the sign your in need of a new PSU
a block of text where you can put something interesting or thought provoking
IPB Image

#10
TEH PuBLIK ENEMI

TEH PuBLIK ENEMI
  • Members
  • 930 posts
  • xfire:retardlad
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montesano, WA
  • Xbox / GFWL:Xx Blooddrunken
i dont think its worth trying to convince my dad into letting me get a new PSU

i have to wait till next summer to build a computer unless i change my mind and ask my parents for computer parts for X-MAS ...

#11
theblackmages

theblackmages
  • Members
  • 1,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal,Canada
the psu is weak , and looks cheap too, do you buy your parts online? where are you located?

and no 9800se and pro's are pretty old now, i would just get a 7600gs or a x1600pro and it would perform better.

#12
TEH PuBLIK ENEMI

TEH PuBLIK ENEMI
  • Members
  • 930 posts
  • xfire:retardlad
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montesano, WA
  • Xbox / GFWL:Xx Blooddrunken
QUOTE (theblackmages @ Dec 9 2006, 03:34 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
the psu is weak , and looks cheap too, do you buy your parts online? where are you located?

and no 9800se and pro's are pretty old now, i would just get a 7600gs or a x1600pro and it would perform better.

tbh its a pre built compaq... kinda expected to have my own custom built one by now

live in USA

#13
Komet

Komet

    PPFA 2006: Best HW&SW teh_overclockerer

  • GA Corporal
  • 9,425 posts
  • xfire:theredkomet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Redmond, WA, USA
  • Wii:7734541838954115
  • Gamer Army ID:128
An x1650pro will run just fine on it. They don't consume hardly any power.

#14
SRS Nd

SRS Nd
  • Members
  • 656 posts
  • xfire:georges11thfleet
  • Location:Victoria, Australia
  • Xbox / GFWL:DN Cashman
ey shudup... i hav a 9800se.... and yes it does suc donkey ballz. but i do know for a fact that unless u hav like 4 harddrives u can run a 9800pro on a 400watt psu
CPU:E8400 @ 3.7GHz|MOB:GA-EP45-UD3
GPU:GeForce GTX 260 OC|RAM:4GB Kingston HyperX DDR2-1066

#15
theblackmages

theblackmages
  • Members
  • 1,120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal,Canada
QUOTE (SRS Nd @ Dec 9 2006, 08:19 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
ey shudup... i hav a 9800se.... and yes it does suc donkey ballz. but i do know for a fact that unless u hav like 4 harddrives u can run a 9800pro on a 400watt psu

never said it couldnt. but i said it was weak, my antec 350 gives out 21amps on the +12v.most 400 are in the 18amps range on the +12v but that ones a bit weak since it just has 14amps.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users