Jump to content

Welcome to The OFFICIAL Pure Pwnage forums
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Starcraft help?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1
G3K

G3K
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • xfire:Jedi
Okay I got Starcraft but for some reason I cant play online so I can get spanked! It says I have a slow internet Connection/Cant get UDP packets. I have T1 and I have opened the port it needs to get teh Packets but it still says that! My ISP is Sprint Broadband. Can any L337 Starcraft players help?

#2
Rod

Rod

    I love post count implants.

  • Retired Staff
  • 10,529 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas
This is a hardware/software issue, moved.

#3
stabhappy

stabhappy
  • Banned
  • 5,345 posts
  • xfire:101headshotcruiser
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales, UK
  • Interests:Computing<br />Gaming<br />Music/Guitar<br /><br />http://myspace.com/maffuwilliams
never played starcraft;

is your cd-key or other form of anti-piracy code legal?
Is your internet slow with other games?
Are their any settings relating to network in Starcraft itself?
Core2Duo e6400@3.2GHZ, 42C | GigaByte DS3 Rev2 @1.6FSB. | 2GB Gskill DDR2-800
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda | 7600GT | OCZ GameXStream 600W 72A psu | Antec 900 | Tuniq Tower 120
____________________________________________________
PPHosting
or
<a href="http://www.servage.net/?coupon=CUST30106" target="_blank">
Servage.net</a> (Available worldwide. Huge usage limits.)

#4
G3K

G3K
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • xfire:Jedi
Oh okay thanks. I did not know which one to put it on icon_smile.gif thank you for moving it.

Yes I bougt the game like everyone else does.

not it is not slow with other games, I can play alot of stuff and If I cant play something it is because I dont have a high enough gfx card.

???? only that it needs UDP packets and other games I have I don't think they do. I dont understand the Internet that well.

#5
Weiman

Weiman

    Best HW&SW Cont. & PP Savant '09

  • Global Moderators
  • 33,901 posts
  • xfire:weiman
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Gaming, Biochemistry.
  • Steam ID:Weiman
  • Gamer Army ID:2452
  • Company:Mu
Firewall?


QUOTE (Weiman @ Apr 5 2009, 01:09 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This is exactly what has been going on through the entire thread, and it's not the first time either.
You come to us for advice..you just spell out what you want to get, and then ask us if it is okay, and we have to explain why it isn't. That's the world upside down.. If you would just say 'hey guys, I have an X amount of money, what should I buy?' Then this would be over in 2-3 posts, not 2-3 pages.
QUOTE (Kazzerax @ May 21 2009, 09:01 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Every time someone goes against Weiman's sig I feel like they should be bludgeoned for a few minutes in the head to feel the headache I feel when I realize someone really IS that dense.

#6
G3K

G3K
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • xfire:Jedi
I tried turning it completely off but still nothing.

#7
stabhappy

stabhappy
  • Banned
  • 5,345 posts
  • xfire:101headshotcruiser
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales, UK
  • Interests:Computing<br />Gaming<br />Music/Guitar<br /><br />http://myspace.com/maffuwilliams
How about windows' built in firewall?

edit; try booting in safe mode with networking and connecting to a game, then you can safely say that it's a problem with somthing messing with your conenction other than the gmae it self.
Core2Duo e6400@3.2GHZ, 42C | GigaByte DS3 Rev2 @1.6FSB. | 2GB Gskill DDR2-800
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda | 7600GT | OCZ GameXStream 600W 72A psu | Antec 900 | Tuniq Tower 120
____________________________________________________
PPHosting
or
<a href="http://www.servage.net/?coupon=CUST30106" target="_blank">
Servage.net</a> (Available worldwide. Huge usage limits.)

#8
SirKibbleX

SirKibbleX
  • Members
  • 9 posts
I have a latency problem and I was wondering if it was maybe caused by the same thing. I play with a lot of friends and we can all play with 1 or 2 other people, but anytime we try to get a 3v3 or something goign, we can't get a host for everyone that all can join.

Is there a universal fix for 'latency' that lets everyone host for everyone and anyone join on anyone?
IPB Image

#9
eedok

eedok
  • GA Private
  • 5,414 posts
  • xfire:eedok
  • Location:Edmonton,AB,Canada
  • Interests:qqq
  • Steam ID:eedok
  • Xbox / GFWL:eedok
  • Wii:3394-3242-5681
  • Gamer Army ID:1176
QUOTE (G3K @ Oct 9 2006, 01:22 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Okay I got Starcraft but for some reason I cant play online so I can get spanked! It says I have a slow internet Connection/Cant get UDP packets. I have T1 and I have opened the port it needs to get teh Packets but it still says that! My ISP is Sprint Broadband. Can any L337 Starcraft players help?

make sure your firewall forwards UDP ports

#10
Luther_Vespers

Luther_Vespers
  • Members
  • 1,179 posts
  • xfire:luthervespers
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lake Oswego, OR. USA
  • Interests:Computers, Guitar, Music in general
Open the following ports:

6112
6118

Those are the Blizzard ones I know about. Blizzard has a pretty reliable email answer service. Most of the answers are automated, but only because they've gotten the question several times. Try emailing one of the addresses on their Battle.net support site.

#11
Nemesis.cF-

Nemesis.cF-
  • Members
  • 1,935 posts
  • xfire:nemesiscf
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Britland (yes, near france)!
  • Interests:pwning pretty much all RTS games, some FPS once in a while.. even some RPG's.. oh, and i like computers too....did i mension i pwn?
QUOTE (Luther_Vespers @ Oct 10 2006, 03:35 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Open the following ports:

6112
6118

Those are the Blizzard ones I know about. Blizzard has a pretty reliable email answer service. Most of the answers are automated, but only because they've gotten the question several times. Try emailing one of the addresses on their Battle.net support site.


i thought it was 6112 through till 6119.. thts wht my router claims...and my router is a cool lil fellah.. telling naughty people who try to hack me that im not in at the moment and to leave a message.. telling naughty applications to find a diff comp to kill, letting me send files over my lan.. hes a cool lil fellah.. and quite good looking!

LAN's attended: i31, Xleague.TV CNC3 Invitational, WCG UK 2007, ESWC UK 2007, The Gathering 2008, The SGL Summer Slam, ESWC UK 2008, LlamaLan 9, ESWC Grand Finals 2008, SparkLAN 5, LlamaLAN 10, ESL Intel Friday Night Game UK #1, ESL Intel Friday Night Game UK #2, ESL Pro Series UK Finals Season 2, SparkLAN 6, LlamaLAN 11, i38
LAN's attending:i39, Gadget Show Live 2010, LlamaLan 12

#12
SirKibbleX

SirKibbleX
  • Members
  • 9 posts
QUOTE (Nemesis.cF- @ Oct 10 2006, 12:07 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
i thought it was 6112 through till 6119.. thts wht my router claims...and my router is a cool lil fellah.. telling naughty people who try to hack me that im not in at the moment and to leave a message.. telling naughty applications to find a diff comp to kill, letting me send files over my lan.. hes a cool lil fellah.. and quite good looking!


Is there a _universal_, easy to find way to open said ports? Does anyone know of a program that ANYONE can use to open said ports??
IPB Image

#13
stabhappy

stabhappy
  • Banned
  • 5,345 posts
  • xfire:101headshotcruiser
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales, UK
  • Interests:Computing<br />Gaming<br />Music/Guitar<br /><br />http://myspace.com/maffuwilliams
unless you have a router or are using ICS you already have them open. If you have a router, navigate to the config page and do it there.
Core2Duo e6400@3.2GHZ, 42C | GigaByte DS3 Rev2 @1.6FSB. | 2GB Gskill DDR2-800
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda | 7600GT | OCZ GameXStream 600W 72A psu | Antec 900 | Tuniq Tower 120
____________________________________________________
PPHosting
or
<a href="http://www.servage.net/?coupon=CUST30106" target="_blank">
Servage.net</a> (Available worldwide. Huge usage limits.)

#14
t3256

t3256
  • Members
  • 702 posts
Starcraft has always had somewhat of a problem with routers in my xp.
user posted image

#15
Fritobag

Fritobag

    R.I.P Troy "T-Bag" Dixon

  • Retired Staff
  • 4,342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The United States of America
  • Gamer Army ID:134
QUOTE (SirKibbleX @ Oct 11 2006, 08:24 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Is there a _universal_, easy to find way to open said ports? Does anyone know of a program that ANYONE can use to open said ports??


I first went through my router's website n setting stuff to forward the ports but after watching hak.5 there is a much easier l33t way to openthose ports and be able to open/close them at your will.

You don't need much programming knowledge at all to write these short batch files. And with these files you'll be able to open/close ports as needed. Here is how to do it:

Go to Run on the start menu and run the program: cmd
This will open up the command prompt.

now type the following: copy con openports.bat (you are creating a file called openports.bat)
netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6112 scport1
netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6113 scport2
netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6114 scport3
netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6115 scport4
netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6116 scport5
netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6117 scport6
netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6118 scport7
netsh firewall add portopening TCP 6119 scport8

after you press enter after the last line, hold control and press Z, and then press enter. This will save the file. Now you're going to make another file, one that will close the ports.

type the following: copy con closeports.bat
netsh firewall delete portopening TCP 6112
netsh firewall delete portopening TCP 6113
netsh firewall delete portopening TCP 6114
netsh firewall delete portopening TCP 6115
netsh firewall delete portopening TCP 6116
netsh firewall delete portopening TCP 6117
netsh firewall delete portopening TCP 6118
netsh firewall delete portopening TCP 6119

after you press enter after the last line, hold control and press Z, and then press enter. This saves the file.

So now you've made one batch file to open ports 6112-6119, and that file is called: openports.bat
You've also made a file to close the ports from 6112-6119, and that file is called: closeports.bat

To open the ports all you have to do is execute your openports.bat file. In the command prompt, type openports.bat and press enter. The ports should open one by one. There ya go.

When you're done playing and want to close the ports you'll execute the closeports.bat file you made. Type closeports.bat into the command prompt and press enter. The ports will close one by one.

And that's about it.
-Fritobag
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin.
I offer SC2 coaching for $25/hr, msg if interested :)

#16
stabhappy

stabhappy
  • Banned
  • 5,345 posts
  • xfire:101headshotcruiser
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales, UK
  • Interests:Computing<br />Gaming<br />Music/Guitar<br /><br />http://myspace.com/maffuwilliams
You know what, I'm almost sure that's windows firewall/ICS based and won't actually forward the ports if he's on a router.
Core2Duo e6400@3.2GHZ, 42C | GigaByte DS3 Rev2 @1.6FSB. | 2GB Gskill DDR2-800
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda | 7600GT | OCZ GameXStream 600W 72A psu | Antec 900 | Tuniq Tower 120
____________________________________________________
PPHosting
or
<a href="http://www.servage.net/?coupon=CUST30106" target="_blank">
Servage.net</a> (Available worldwide. Huge usage limits.)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users