Jump to content

Welcome to The OFFICIAL Pure Pwnage forums
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

60Fps on WoW and CS 1.6

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
onnet7

onnet7
  • Members
  • 224 posts
  • Interests:Computers etc.
Hey, my system is capable of doing much higher than this. It's not a major problem, as 60fps is still very good. But on 1.6, I should be getting 100 +

My specs:

Asus M2N SLi-Duluxe Motherboard
2Gb DDR2 RAM
Nvidia 7900GT 512MB
320Gb Barracuda Hard Disk
DVD Re-Wr
Windows XP Pro
AMD Athlon64 4200+ X2 Dual Core (Socket AM2, slightly overclocked)

Surely, I can get a higher frames per second on games. WoW, maybe but 1.6! It's like 5 years old.

I've tried changing the FPS caps Developer 1, fps_max 999 but they don't work.

Thanks,
Onnet.

It's crazy, I got a higher FPS on 1.6 on my old PC-

VIA motherboard
AMD AthlonXP 3200+ (Socket A)
ATi Radeon 9600XT 256MB (AGP8X)
1Gb DDR400 RAM
160Gb Hard Disk
DVD ROM
ASUS P5KC, E8600 @ 4.2ghz on Tuniq Tower, 2Gb G.Skill ddr3 @ ~stock, pov gtx 280 @ stock, Antec 1200, PCP&P Silencer 610W, Asus Xonar DX, 1tb Hitachi Desktar

I have a cock.
I have a cock.
I have a cock.
I have a cock.

#2
Pijeon

Pijeon
  • Members
  • 88 posts
  • xfire:flawpigeon
Well i would just throw away your pc and get a new one, lol yeah its the same for me, can't find a fix for it. icon_sad.gif

#3
dvide

dvide
  • Members
  • 652 posts
You might have vsync enabled with 60hz?

#4
Dgamer

Dgamer
  • Members
  • 676 posts
  • xfire:dgamer
  • Location:Atlanta, Georgia
ive heard the new radar in css screw with ur fps a bit. dunno about 1.6.

ive got a 256mb 7900gt, 1 gb ram and an amd 3500+ and i get around 60 fps as well.
"We are not retreating - we are advancing in another Direction." - Douglas MacArthur

#5
Weiman

Weiman

    Best HW&SW Cont. & PP Savant '09

  • Global Moderators
  • 33,900 posts
  • xfire:weiman
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Gaming, Biochemistry.
  • Steam ID:Weiman
  • Gamer Army ID:2452
  • Company:Mu
You're not going to notice a difference if you get it to say 100+ fps, just let it that way icon_smile.gif

Acutally, you are getting 100+ fps. It's just that your monitor isn't gonna pump out more then 60 per second icon_wink.gif


QUOTE (Weiman @ Apr 5 2009, 01:09 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This is exactly what has been going on through the entire thread, and it's not the first time either.
You come to us for advice..you just spell out what you want to get, and then ask us if it is okay, and we have to explain why it isn't. That's the world upside down.. If you would just say 'hey guys, I have an X amount of money, what should I buy?' Then this would be over in 2-3 posts, not 2-3 pages.
QUOTE (Kazzerax @ May 21 2009, 09:01 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Every time someone goes against Weiman's sig I feel like they should be bludgeoned for a few minutes in the head to feel the headache I feel when I realize someone really IS that dense.

#6
stabhappy

stabhappy
  • Banned
  • 5,345 posts
  • xfire:101headshotcruiser
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales, UK
  • Interests:Computing<br />Gaming<br />Music/Guitar<br /><br />http://myspace.com/maffuwilliams
It's 100% Vsync.

Weiman, just to clarify, he is NOT getting 100 fps, he's getting 60.
Core2Duo e6400@3.2GHZ, 42C | GigaByte DS3 Rev2 @1.6FSB. | 2GB Gskill DDR2-800
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda | 7600GT | OCZ GameXStream 600W 72A psu | Antec 900 | Tuniq Tower 120
____________________________________________________
PPHosting
or
<a href="http://www.servage.net/?coupon=CUST30106" target="_blank">
Servage.net</a> (Available worldwide. Huge usage limits.)

#7
Johnny Orcface

Johnny Orcface
  • Banned
  • 523 posts
  • xfire:turbocircuits
  • Location:Texas, USA
QUOTE (onnet7 @ Sep 28 2006, 07:29 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hey, my system is capable of doing much higher than this. It's not a major problem, as 60fps is still very good. But on 1.6, I should be getting 100 +

My specs:

Asus M2N SLi-Duluxe Motherboard
2Gb DDR2 RAM
Nvidia 7900GT 512MB
320Gb Barracuda Hard Disk
DVD Re-Wr
Windows XP Pro
AMD Athlon64 4200+ X2 Dual Core (Socket AM2, slightly overclocked)

Surely, I can get a higher frames per second on games. WoW, maybe but 1.6! It's like 5 years old.

I've tried changing the FPS caps Developer 1, fps_max 999 but they don't work.

Thanks,
Onnet.

It's crazy, I got a higher FPS on 1.6 on my old PC-

VIA motherboard
AMD AthlonXP 3200+ (Socket A)
ATi Radeon 9600XT 256MB (AGP8X)
1Gb DDR400 RAM
160Gb Hard Disk
DVD ROM


You probably have an old monitor with a 60Hz refresh rate.
IPB Image

#8
1337cshacker

1337cshacker
  • Banned
  • 4,073 posts
  • Location:Post: 3.1K plus ^^^
  • Interests:building computers, massive gaming, 3D modeling, repairing, stability troubleshoot. If you have questions about anything dealing with systems/PC's pm me, i'll help best i can.
How big is the monitor and what is your resolution?

cs1.6 is locked at 60. x1950 xtx's get 60, locked in the engine.

As for wow, thats why im asking about the resolution.
IPB Image

#9
stabhappy

stabhappy
  • Banned
  • 5,345 posts
  • xfire:101headshotcruiser
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales, UK
  • Interests:Computing<br />Gaming<br />Music/Guitar<br /><br />http://myspace.com/maffuwilliams
In what way is 1.6 'locked' in the engine? A simple console command of "fps_max 101" enables you to gain upto 100 fps without messing with developer (infinate frames, I believe).
Core2Duo e6400@3.2GHZ, 42C | GigaByte DS3 Rev2 @1.6FSB. | 2GB Gskill DDR2-800
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda | 7600GT | OCZ GameXStream 600W 72A psu | Antec 900 | Tuniq Tower 120
____________________________________________________
PPHosting
or
<a href="http://www.servage.net/?coupon=CUST30106" target="_blank">
Servage.net</a> (Available worldwide. Huge usage limits.)

#10
Weiman

Weiman

    Best HW&SW Cont. & PP Savant '09

  • Global Moderators
  • 33,900 posts
  • xfire:weiman
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Gaming, Biochemistry.
  • Steam ID:Weiman
  • Gamer Army ID:2452
  • Company:Mu
Well his monitor appearrantly doens't support over 60Hz atm, so technically he's getting 60 fps.


QUOTE (Weiman @ Apr 5 2009, 01:09 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
This is exactly what has been going on through the entire thread, and it's not the first time either.
You come to us for advice..you just spell out what you want to get, and then ask us if it is okay, and we have to explain why it isn't. That's the world upside down.. If you would just say 'hey guys, I have an X amount of money, what should I buy?' Then this would be over in 2-3 posts, not 2-3 pages.
QUOTE (Kazzerax @ May 21 2009, 09:01 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Every time someone goes against Weiman's sig I feel like they should be bludgeoned for a few minutes in the head to feel the headache I feel when I realize someone really IS that dense.

#11
stabhappy

stabhappy
  • Banned
  • 5,345 posts
  • xfire:101headshotcruiser
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales, UK
  • Interests:Computing<br />Gaming<br />Music/Guitar<br /><br />http://myspace.com/maffuwilliams
if CS says it's running at 60 fps, both the system and the monitor are giving 60 fps
Core2Duo e6400@3.2GHZ, 42C | GigaByte DS3 Rev2 @1.6FSB. | 2GB Gskill DDR2-800
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda | 7600GT | OCZ GameXStream 600W 72A psu | Antec 900 | Tuniq Tower 120
____________________________________________________
PPHosting
or
<a href="http://www.servage.net/?coupon=CUST30106" target="_blank">
Servage.net</a> (Available worldwide. Huge usage limits.)

#12
Johnny Orcface

Johnny Orcface
  • Banned
  • 523 posts
  • xfire:turbocircuits
  • Location:Texas, USA
QUOTE (Weiman @ Sep 28 2006, 10:51 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Well his monitor appearrantly doens't support over 60Hz atm, so technically he's getting 60 fps.


Unless he disables VSync.
IPB Image

#13
Komet

Komet

    PPFA 2006: Best HW&SW teh_overclockerer

  • GA Corporal
  • 9,425 posts
  • xfire:theredkomet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Redmond, WA, USA
  • Wii:7734541838954115
  • Gamer Army ID:128
QUOTE (stabhappy @ Sep 28 2006, 08:30 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
In what way is 1.6 'locked' in the engine? A simple console command of "fps_max 101" enables you to gain upto 100 fps without messing with developer (infinate frames, I believe).
It doesn't always work, I've tried that before and it wouldn't work.

I had to make a userconfig.cfg file and make sure it was being executed in the normal config.cfg or whatever. Then inside there I could set the max fps (forget how it was done) and that worked. At least it did on my laptop.

Even if it still is being a whore with you, it hardly matters because the frames will be a constant 60fps. The human eye is incapable of detecting frames above a constant 24fps; it's only the changes within rates that are noticable.

If you're getting 60fps on wow, it's probably vsync.

#14
stabhappy

stabhappy
  • Banned
  • 5,345 posts
  • xfire:101headshotcruiser
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales, UK
  • Interests:Computing<br />Gaming<br />Music/Guitar<br /><br />http://myspace.com/maffuwilliams
detect 24 or not, at 100 fps you have a hell of a lot better responce in regards to mouse movement, the curser resets quicker and the game feels faster.
Core2Duo e6400@3.2GHZ, 42C | GigaByte DS3 Rev2 @1.6FSB. | 2GB Gskill DDR2-800
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda | 7600GT | OCZ GameXStream 600W 72A psu | Antec 900 | Tuniq Tower 120
____________________________________________________
PPHosting
or
<a href="http://www.servage.net/?coupon=CUST30106" target="_blank">
Servage.net</a> (Available worldwide. Huge usage limits.)

#15
onnet7

onnet7
  • Members
  • 224 posts
  • Interests:Computers etc.
Sorry for the late reply.. My monitor is a 19" Hanns.G TFT.

Also, how do I turn off Vsync in the nVidia control pannel?
ASUS P5KC, E8600 @ 4.2ghz on Tuniq Tower, 2Gb G.Skill ddr3 @ ~stock, pov gtx 280 @ stock, Antec 1200, PCP&P Silencer 610W, Asus Xonar DX, 1tb Hitachi Desktar

I have a cock.
I have a cock.
I have a cock.
I have a cock.

#16
1337cshacker

1337cshacker
  • Banned
  • 4,073 posts
  • Location:Post: 3.1K plus ^^^
  • Interests:building computers, massive gaming, 3D modeling, repairing, stability troubleshoot. If you have questions about anything dealing with systems/PC's pm me, i'll help best i can.
You can turn off vsync in the games.

What is your.. RESOLUTION?!?!
IPB Image

#17
stabhappy

stabhappy
  • Banned
  • 5,345 posts
  • xfire:101headshotcruiser
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales, UK
  • Interests:Computing<br />Gaming<br />Music/Guitar<br /><br />http://myspace.com/maffuwilliams
You can't turn Vsync off in cs1.6 or other dodgy games, it's do-able in nvidia control panel 'general settings' i believe
Core2Duo e6400@3.2GHZ, 42C | GigaByte DS3 Rev2 @1.6FSB. | 2GB Gskill DDR2-800
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda | 7600GT | OCZ GameXStream 600W 72A psu | Antec 900 | Tuniq Tower 120
____________________________________________________
PPHosting
or
<a href="http://www.servage.net/?coupon=CUST30106" target="_blank">
Servage.net</a> (Available worldwide. Huge usage limits.)

#18
RaiDer

RaiDer
  • Members
  • 2,307 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wigan - Greater Manchester - NW England
  • Interests:Probably something to do with W33d.
Hey, I just enabled vsync on my card and wha hey! 60fps only, these guy are right dude just disable vsync.



#19
Pijeon

Pijeon
  • Members
  • 88 posts
  • xfire:flawpigeon
QUOTE (onnet7 @ Sep 28 2006, 12:17 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Sorry for the late reply.. My monitor is a 19" Hanns.G TFT.

Also, how do I turn off Vsync in the nVidia control pannel?

Onnet get on ts we got some wow to do icon_smile.gif

#20
onnet7

onnet7
  • Members
  • 224 posts
  • Interests:Computers etc.
QUOTE (Pijeon @ Sep 28 2006, 06:59 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Onnet get on ts we got some wow to do icon_smile.gif


Ok..


Anyways, thanks guys for all the help and all

You're the best.
ASUS P5KC, E8600 @ 4.2ghz on Tuniq Tower, 2Gb G.Skill ddr3 @ ~stock, pov gtx 280 @ stock, Antec 1200, PCP&P Silencer 610W, Asus Xonar DX, 1tb Hitachi Desktar

I have a cock.
I have a cock.
I have a cock.
I have a cock.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users