Jump to content

Welcome to The OFFICIAL Pure Pwnage forums
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

XFX 7600GT broke!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1
SpikeTheWarlord

SpikeTheWarlord
  • Members
  • 795 posts
my 7600GT broke! lol!!! randomly didn't work. I took out a gig of ram because my mobo was being gay and wouldn't accept it, so I just took it out. and then randomly when I turned it back on, the fan spun, but the monitor got no signal and neither did another monitor I checked. good thing I got a double lifetime gaurentee icon_smile.gif I hope it will work.
IPB Imagelol wow I played alot of wc3.
IPB Image

#2
a1gaius

a1gaius
  • Members
  • 300 posts
  • xfire:a1gaius
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogot, Colombia
  • Interests:RTS games!
  • Xbox / GFWL:a1gaius
You did remember to turn off the PC before messing around with the RAM, right? lawl
This message has been signed by a1gaius.

#3
Luther_Vespers

Luther_Vespers
  • Members
  • 1,179 posts
  • xfire:luthervespers
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lake Oswego, OR. USA
  • Interests:Computers, Guitar, Music in general
Could this be the problem?

http://graphicscardwontwork.ytmnsfw.com/

#4
Komet

Komet

    PPFA 2006: Best HW&SW teh_overclockerer

  • GA Corporal
  • 9,425 posts
  • xfire:theredkomet
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Redmond, WA, USA
  • Wii:7734541838954115
  • Gamer Army ID:128
Make sure you wiggle the card around and reseat it in case you bumped it or something.

#5
SpikeTheWarlord

SpikeTheWarlord
  • Members
  • 795 posts
QUOTE (Luther_Vespers @ Jun 8 2006, 06:53 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>


ROFL, I actually saw that before. and I was thinking about that when I sent a thing to xfx support. "they probobly think i'm stupid and I cut off all the contacts or something"

I did try to reseat the videocard, but didn't work. i'll try again.

it might not even be the videocard because I can't tell if it is booting up.

lol, you ever get that feeling where you were almost sure do anything stupid like that, but then someone says something like "you sure the computer was off?" you begin to doubt yourself because you aren't 100% sure? yeah, well I hope I didn't do something that stupid and screw up my comp.
IPB Imagelol wow I played alot of wc3.
IPB Image

#6
DHC

DHC

    e^(i*pi) + 1 = 0

  • Retired Staff
  • 12,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Someplace wonderful
  • Gamer Army ID:31
  • Company:Kilo
have u tried resetting the CMOS? im sure u just made ur BIOS upset with that extra RAM, and that in reality nothing is broken

#7
Silverslug

Silverslug

    Best Console Contributor 2006

  • GA Private
  • 5,961 posts
  • xfire:fruitsofherwomb
  • Location:Dezolis
  • Xbox / GFWL:fruitsofherwomb
  • Gamer Army ID:118
This happend to me and i thought it was the video card. It was really the ram that wasn't set in right. So make sure your ram is all the way in the slot thing.

#8
7h3 n00b m4573r

7h3 n00b m4573r

    Best HW & SW Contributor 08 & 09

  • CCA
  • 9,600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/usr/bin/python/
  • Xbox / GFWL:Dont like
  • PSN:Completely detest
  • Wii:Cant afford
I had a problem like this a while back, RAM wasn't properly in the socket, when this happened the fans go, drives spin etc but no video feed and no POST beep. Are you gettting a POST beep? Coz if not could be something like this.

Also after taking out a gig of RAM you still have the min system requirements to run the card? (you probs do but maybz worth a check up)

Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Metabox P170 laptop
i7 3610QM 2.3GHz
4x4GB RAM
256GB SSD + 1TB HDD
nVidia GTX675M


#9
SpikeTheWarlord

SpikeTheWarlord
  • Members
  • 795 posts
I do have the proper specs, and no, I am not getting the post beep.

I just took the ram out and put it back in, but it still does not work.


how do you reset CMOS??? I googled it and it said something about a jumper and a battery, nvm. why would I need to do it?
IPB Imagelol wow I played alot of wc3.
IPB Image

#10
bts.Silence

bts.Silence
  • Members
  • 518 posts
  • xfire:btssilence
  • Location:Tennessee, y'all
I know this is obvious spike, but did you make absolutely sure your extra ram was the same type and timing as your other ram? You also, of course, may have just gotten a bad card or stick of ram. I bought an ati x800xt a while back, and it would cause my machine to crash and not be able to reboot unless I rolled my settings back to before I installed it. I tried 3 different sets of drivers with that damn thing and it never would work. Finally I returned it and traded it for an nvidia. Unfortunately I was on a budget and had to downgrade to a 6600, but oh well, at least the friggin' thing worked.

#11
SpikeTheWarlord

SpikeTheWarlord
  • Members
  • 795 posts
yeah, it's the same exact stuff, I bought it awhile ago from the same place. I'm gonna reset the cmos once I figure out which jumper it is.

EXIT: it's not my video card. i'm not getting a post beep.

Doug always comes through icon_razz.gif you guys help with everything icon_smile.gif
IPB Imagelol wow I played alot of wc3.
IPB Image

#12
Gkill

Gkill
  • Members
  • 392 posts
  • xfire:gnarkill1337
  • Interests:Gaming - FPS's<br />Grand Theft Auto<br />Web Design<br />Pwning n00bz
Is the 12V power cable in?

v_v
IPB Image

#13
7h3 n00b m4573r

7h3 n00b m4573r

    Best HW & SW Contributor 08 & 09

  • CCA
  • 9,600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/usr/bin/python/
  • Xbox / GFWL:Dont like
  • PSN:Completely detest
  • Wii:Cant afford
QUOTE (SpikeTheWarlord @ Jun 9 2006, 04:40 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
yeah, it's the same exact stuff, I bought it awhile ago from the same place. I'm gonna reset the cmos once I figure out which jumper it is.


You can use the jumper or remove the battery (some it resets instantaneously some take about 10 secs without battery power). First make sure your system has no onboard power, if in doubt unplug from the wall. Then remoce the battery and count about 10 seconds or so then put it back in, plug back up and try to boot.

Also it probs isn't thing but check to make sure your battery aint dead. Those batterys usually take AGES to go flat but you never know.

Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Metabox P170 laptop
i7 3610QM 2.3GHz
4x4GB RAM
256GB SSD + 1TB HDD
nVidia GTX675M


#14
Gkill

Gkill
  • Members
  • 392 posts
  • xfire:gnarkill1337
  • Interests:Gaming - FPS's<br />Grand Theft Auto<br />Web Design<br />Pwning n00bz
I had this exact same problem last week when I was building this PC, the 12V cable wasnt in for me, but the little black cable that goes into the speaker that makes the beep had come out, so I wouldnt have heard it anyway. Ive taped it down now so I get the beep everytime icon_lol.gif
IPB Image

#15
SpikeTheWarlord

SpikeTheWarlord
  • Members
  • 795 posts
yep, I read my mobo manual and it told me how to do it with the jumpers. it works fine now, no problems at all. sadly, the ram I was planning to use my mobo just does not like, so I have to sell it to my friends :/

lol, well you shouldn't need to tape it down, it should stay down. yeah, and I have this really annoying reset button that always gets pressed, I just got pissed and removed it out of the motherboard icon_razz.gif
IPB Imagelol wow I played alot of wc3.
IPB Image

#16
SRS Nd

SRS Nd
  • Members
  • 656 posts
  • xfire:georges11thfleet
  • Location:Victoria, Australia
  • Xbox / GFWL:DN Cashman
LOL omg i had a problem kinda like this just today! ok so i opened up my case to give some cleaning..... *curls into a ball* so much dust... so very, very much *roks bak nd forth*.. but nyways i took out my ram sticks to clean up but u c i didnt do a complete job of it and wen i put the 1st stik bak i couldnt tell if it was on rite or not cuz i hav about .5 cm between by cpu heatsink and ddr slot1 and less than that between slot1 and 2 so wen i booted up i got a continuous boot sound... kinda sounded like my comp flat lined lol BEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEP!! and im like fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuk. tru story.. happened jus today.. works not tho (obviously)

CPU:          Q9300 @ 3.4           |  MOB:          ASUS P5K
GPU:          GeForce GTX570      |  RAM:          4GB Kingston HyperX DDR2-1066





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users