Jump to content

Welcome to The OFFICIAL Pure Pwnage forums
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Need ur advise on the parts

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1
PapaSmurf

PapaSmurf
  • Members
  • 27 posts
Hey. im just about to start buyin parts on ma 1st build. n i just wona run the parts thru you guys 2 make sure im not wastin my cash. my buget is $1400 Aus n like $1064 Us here are wot im thinkin of getin...

AMD Athlon™ 64 3800+ Processor Retail (939) Dual Core
Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939 nForce3 250gb Chipset Motherboard (AGP) (socket 939)
1024M (2X512Mb,1G Kit)PC3200 DDR RAM Kingston/Kingmax
Western Digital 80G SATA 7200 rpm HDD
XFX GeForce 7600GT XXX Edition 256meg DDR3 Dual DVI PCI-E(590Mhz)Xtreme
LG DVD16X+- Super Multi DVD Rewriter with Software(DUAL LAYER Black)
Thermaltake Soprano Black with 430W PSU

Thanks icon_razz.gif

#2
DHC

DHC

    e^(i*pi) + 1 = 0

  • Retired Staff
  • 12,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Someplace wonderful
  • Gamer Army ID:31
  • Company:Kilo
that video card is pci-e, but the mobo has an AGP slot.

basically itll all work, but ull need to replace that mobo with one that has a pci-e slot

#3
borgleader

borgleader
  • Members
  • 3,083 posts
  • xfire:borgleader
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox / GFWL:borg leader 03
QUOTE (DougHChrist @ May 26 2006, 09:49 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
that video card is pci-e, but the mobo has an AGP slot.

basically itll all work, but ull need to replace that mobo with one that has a pci-e slot

couldnt he change the card instead of the mobo? (just asking here icon_redface.gif )

By lil hades 87

#4
DHC

DHC

    e^(i*pi) + 1 = 0

  • Retired Staff
  • 12,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Someplace wonderful
  • Gamer Army ID:31
  • Company:Kilo
well, yes... but why limit ur upgrade options later on?

#5
borgleader

borgleader
  • Members
  • 3,083 posts
  • xfire:borgleader
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox / GFWL:borg leader 03
QUOTE (DougHChrist @ May 26 2006, 10:09 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
well, yes... but why limit ur upgrade options later on?

True true...I didnt think of that...n00bish me icon_lol.gif

By lil hades 87

#6
Protocol

Protocol
  • GA Private
  • 2,932 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:my room lol.
  • Xbox / GFWL:Ant Venom
  • Gamer Army ID:4402
3800+, no, get a 3700+ and overclock, ull be glad u did it.


i love the GA K8n Pro-SLI mobo, works well for me.

QUOTE (UDP @ Apr 13 2009, 10:54 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I think he just pwned him like when you pwn a pokemon, they never die, they just faint

#7
DHC

DHC

    e^(i*pi) + 1 = 0

  • Retired Staff
  • 12,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Someplace wonderful
  • Gamer Army ID:31
  • Company:Kilo
its the 3800+ X2, not a single core

#8
Protocol

Protocol
  • GA Private
  • 2,932 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:my room lol.
  • Xbox / GFWL:Ant Venom
  • Gamer Army ID:4402
ohhhhhhhhhhhh, ok nvm. i hate how no one uses x2 when it needs to be.

QUOTE (UDP @ Apr 13 2009, 10:54 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I think he just pwned him like when you pwn a pokemon, they never die, they just faint

#9
PapaSmurf

PapaSmurf
  • Members
  • 27 posts
Is this more like it

AMD Athlon™ 64 3700+ Processor Retail (939)
Gigabyte K8N Pro-SLI PCIEX16 nForce4-SLI chipset Motherboard
1024M (2X512Mb,1G Kit)PC3200 DDR RAM Kingston/Kingmax
Western Digital 80G SATA 7200 rpm HDD
LG DVD16X+- Super Multi DVD Rewriter with Software(DUAL LAYER Black )
XFX GeForce 7600GT XXX Edition 256meg DDR3 Dual DVI PCI-E(590Mhz)Xtreme
Thermaltake Soprano Black with 430W PSU

#10
DHC

DHC

    e^(i*pi) + 1 = 0

  • Retired Staff
  • 12,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Someplace wonderful
  • Gamer Army ID:31
  • Company:Kilo
if u can afford it, go back to the 3800+ X2

#11
PapaSmurf

PapaSmurf
  • Members
  • 27 posts
I can afford it. but im kinda getin confused here.. 1 sayin 3700 n 1 sayin 3800 X2 if this helps... this is 4 gaming...

#12
borgleader

borgleader
  • Members
  • 3,083 posts
  • xfire:borgleader
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox / GFWL:borg leader 03
QUOTE (PapaSmurf @ May 26 2006, 10:36 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I can afford it. but im kinda getin confused here.. 1 sayin 3700 n 1 sayin 3800 X2 if this helps... this is 4 gaming...

Protocol got confused. Go for 3800+ X2

EDIT: EXplanation in the post following this one (by Doug)

By lil hades 87

#13
DHC

DHC

    e^(i*pi) + 1 = 0

  • Retired Staff
  • 12,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Someplace wonderful
  • Gamer Army ID:31
  • Company:Kilo
he said 3700+ instead of SINGLE CORE 3800+

the dual core 3800+ is superior, stick with it. protocol agrees, he thought u were referring to the single core version

#14
PapaSmurf

PapaSmurf
  • Members
  • 27 posts
ah... got ya now. so stick with the 3800 X2 n get that Gigabyte SLi board icon_razz.gif

#15
Pizza Boy

Pizza Boy
  • Members
  • 589 posts
  • Gender:Male
sounds good, what site u buying from?

i live in aus and http://www.umart.com.au has really good prices. and they do COD.

#16
PapaSmurf

PapaSmurf
  • Members
  • 27 posts
yea im buyin from Umart. but ima c if ma mate can get them 4 me 4 cheaper cuz he knows some dude that works 4 suply companies icon_razz.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users