Jump to content

Welcome to The OFFICIAL Pure Pwnage forums
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Computer

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#21
etnies_css_playa

etnies_css_playa
  • Members
  • 589 posts
  • xfire:socom2gamer
  • Location:Woodbridge, Ontario
QUOTE (zharn @ Apr 13 2006, 05:41 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Wait for conroe which will be released in Q3 (not too ar away) it will own every processor currently out. Do u plan on overclocking? Because if you do opteron will be a better choice. Accoring to 1337cshackers tutorial the x1900 xtx performes better than the 7900.


i am definatly ging to overclock my system icon_razz.gif

QUOTE (evol262 @ Apr 13 2006, 01:47 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
It's very difficult to say right now, but at the moment, no product like that exists.


so you're saying i should just get like a 7900 GT which is little money and wait for DX10 to come out ? icon_smile.gif and when it comes out i can spend alot of money a video card?
IPB Image

#22
evol262

evol262

    MotM Dec 2005 teh_burninator / Keeping n00bs at bay

  • GA Private
  • 5,804 posts
  • xfire:evol262
  • Location:/usr/bin/perl
  • Gamer Army ID:548
You likely won't have to buy a new card for a few years (to support DX10 hardware features). You should get a 7900GT because anything better is ludicrously overpriced overkill. A X1900XT (NOT XTX) would serve the same purpose, if you like ATI.
CODE
while(!asleep()) {
                    sheep++;
}

#23
etnies_css_playa

etnies_css_playa
  • Members
  • 589 posts
  • xfire:socom2gamer
  • Location:Woodbridge, Ontario
QUOTE (evol262 @ Apr 13 2006, 01:52 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
You likely won't have to buy a new card for a few years (to support DX10 hardware features). You should get a 7900GT because anything better is ludicrously overpriced overkill. A X1900XT (NOT XTX) would serve the same purpose, if you like ATI.


i dislike ATi, and since"i" think you are the the computer genius here, should i get the 4200+, or opteron 170/165. and i will be overcloking i have bought all the right parts. eg ram/psu/mobo. etc
IPB Image

#24
evol262

evol262

    MotM Dec 2005 teh_burninator / Keeping n00bs at bay

  • GA Private
  • 5,804 posts
  • xfire:evol262
  • Location:/usr/bin/perl
  • Gamer Army ID:548
I'd definitely say the 4200+, but I don't overclock, and I'm not sure which one is better for it, so that's a question better directed to Doug, Komet, Speaker, IA-Honors, or somebody who actually does.
CODE
while(!asleep()) {
                    sheep++;
}

#25
etnies_css_playa

etnies_css_playa
  • Members
  • 589 posts
  • xfire:socom2gamer
  • Location:Woodbridge, Ontario
QUOTE (evol262 @ Apr 13 2006, 02:08 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I'd definitely say the 4200+, but I don't overclock, and I'm not sure which one is better for it, so that's a question better directed to Doug, Komet, Speaker, IA-Honors, or somebody who actually does.


alright, i currently have komet on my msn, i'd better ask him when he's online
IPB Image

#26
DHC

DHC

    e^(i*pi) + 1 = 0

  • Retired Staff
  • 12,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Someplace wonderful
  • Gamer Army ID:31
  • Company:Kilo
all AMD dual cores overclock the same - ull hit 2.8ghz and stonewall no matter if u get an X2 or Opteron. so get the X2, as its cheaper

#27
etnies_css_playa

etnies_css_playa
  • Members
  • 589 posts
  • xfire:socom2gamer
  • Location:Woodbridge, Ontario
QUOTE (DougHChrist @ Apr 13 2006, 03:21 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
all AMD dual cores overclock the same - ull hit 2.8ghz and stonewall no matter if u get an X2 or Opteron. so get the X2, as its cheaper


yes, but i can hit 2.7 to 2.8 ghz with an o/ced opteron 165, so should i get that ?
IPB Image

#28
humantarget

humantarget
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Lorain, Ohio
I have a Raptor 36GB drive.. I'd get the 76GB or whatever it is, or get something else.

It works great, and is quiet and all that, but it's just not that big once you get Windows on there, and update it.

#29
evol262

evol262

    MotM Dec 2005 teh_burninator / Keeping n00bs at bay

  • GA Private
  • 5,804 posts
  • xfire:evol262
  • Location:/usr/bin/perl
  • Gamer Army ID:548
I'd get a larger (250GB or 300GB) drive instead. The performance increase from getting a Raptor is rather minimal in games, particularly in a cost/space ratio.
CODE
while(!asleep()) {
                    sheep++;
}

#30
etnies_css_playa

etnies_css_playa
  • Members
  • 589 posts
  • xfire:socom2gamer
  • Location:Woodbridge, Ontario
QUOTE (evol262 @ Apr 13 2006, 03:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I'd get a larger (250GB or 300GB) drive instead. The performance increase from getting a Raptor is rather minimal in games, particularly in a cost/space ratio.


does this sound like a good HDD http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku...al&promoid=1001
IPB Image

#31
evol262

evol262

    MotM Dec 2005 teh_burninator / Keeping n00bs at bay

  • GA Private
  • 5,804 posts
  • xfire:evol262
  • Location:/usr/bin/perl
  • Gamer Army ID:548
16MB cache? Yeah, it's a good choice.
CODE
while(!asleep()) {
                    sheep++;
}

#32
etnies_css_playa

etnies_css_playa
  • Members
  • 589 posts
  • xfire:socom2gamer
  • Location:Woodbridge, Ontario
QUOTE (evol262 @ Apr 13 2006, 03:49 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
16MB cache? Yeah, it's a good choice.


lol i dont even know what this "cache" stuff is. i need to really look up on what that stuff is icon_neutral.gif
IPB Image

#33
DHC

DHC

    e^(i*pi) + 1 = 0

  • Retired Staff
  • 12,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Someplace wonderful
  • Gamer Army ID:31
  • Company:Kilo
QUOTE (etnies_css_playa @ Apr 13 2006, 03:42 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
yes, but i can hit 2.7 to 2.8 ghz with an o/ced opteron 165, so should i get that ?


thing is, theyre rated as 165 because they are guarenteed to be 2.0ghz (or 1.8, i dont know the opty model numbers...)

in any case, no overclock is guarenteed. although the dual cores all seem to like to overclock, theres no way to guarentee the success. plus it depends quite a bit on ur mobo and RAM... in the end, a smaller overclock with a higher rated processor would prolly be a better bet, for security's sake

#34
evol262

evol262

    MotM Dec 2005 teh_burninator / Keeping n00bs at bay

  • GA Private
  • 5,804 posts
  • xfire:evol262
  • Location:/usr/bin/perl
  • Gamer Army ID:548
It's how many commands the device can queue before it has to hit the RAM/CPU again, essentially.
CODE
while(!asleep()) {
                    sheep++;
}

#35
etnies_css_playa

etnies_css_playa
  • Members
  • 589 posts
  • xfire:socom2gamer
  • Location:Woodbridge, Ontario
QUOTE (DougHChrist @ Apr 13 2006, 04:03 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
thing is, theyre rated as 165 because they are guarenteed to be 2.0ghz (or 1.8, i dont know the opty model numbers...)

in any case, no overclock is guarenteed. although the dual cores all seem to like to overclock, theres no way to guarentee the success. plus it depends quite a bit on ur mobo and RAM... in the end, a smaller overclock with a higher rated processor would prolly be a better bet, for security's sake


alright you've convinced me to go AMD X2, but what are the core names :| like denmark, tolito or w.e that is ?
IPB Image

#36
DHC

DHC

    e^(i*pi) + 1 = 0

  • Retired Staff
  • 12,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Someplace wonderful
  • Gamer Army ID:31
  • Company:Kilo
manchester is an X2 with 512kb cache per core. a toledo is an X2 with 1mb cache per core.

#37
etnies_css_playa

etnies_css_playa
  • Members
  • 589 posts
  • xfire:socom2gamer
  • Location:Woodbridge, Ontario
QUOTE (DougHChrist @ Apr 13 2006, 04:08 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
manchester is an X2 with 512kb cache per core. a toledo is an X2 with 1mb cache per core.


iight how well would a AMD X2 4200+ o/c with the mobo/ram i chose ?
IPB Image

#38
DHC

DHC

    e^(i*pi) + 1 = 0

  • Retired Staff
  • 12,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Someplace wonderful
  • Gamer Army ID:31
  • Company:Kilo
with that mobo? very well. but be warned, those are hard to configure.

that RAM will overclock fine as long as u divide it

#39
etnies_css_playa

etnies_css_playa
  • Members
  • 589 posts
  • xfire:socom2gamer
  • Location:Woodbridge, Ontario
QUOTE (DougHChrist @ Apr 13 2006, 04:14 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
with that mobo? very well. but be warned, those are hard to configure.

that RAM will overclock fine as long as u divide it


what is hard to configure, the mobo, if so i can change it to asus or something along the lines
IPB Image

#40
DHC

DHC

    e^(i*pi) + 1 = 0

  • Retired Staff
  • 12,731 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Someplace wonderful
  • Gamer Army ID:31
  • Company:Kilo
unless ur really going to tweak ur memory timings a lot with so many options that i dont understand, an ASUS is prolly a better bet. especially if ur not getting high-performance RAM to begin with




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users